Carpentry & Joinery Question

Tradesman pay??

Hey,
Im a tradesman from Australia and iv recently moved to the UK London to live, i can only seem to find recruitment companys that are looking to hire, paying me 12 an hour, even then they can't even supply a weeks worth of work!

Iv aslo had a few calls from people responding to my add in gumtree asking for short term work, My question is what would i charge myself out for and what is the standard going rate for work in Joinery, first and second fix carpentry??

4 Answers

Best Answer

£150-£200 a day if you are half decent.Really does depend on who you get your work through.If you are going on your own and have no reputation then £200 a day might price you out of most jobs.If you can get in with a good builder and you are quick in your work,you might get somewhere near.The only thing i can say for sure is that £12 is a joke.A good labourer can expect to earn this.

Answered 7th Mar 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

This countries knackerd.everybody has jumped on the low pay more work ethic .agencies are taking the mick and a couple of the companies I work for have slashed there rates to 12.50 an hour saying if you don't like it then go there's hundreds more out there looking for work.but as a guide line I worked in London in the late 90's and I was getting £12-£14 per hour then cis.

Answered 10th Mar 2012

S M Joinery

Member since 16 Nov 2009

Go back to auz mate the country is on its knees;-)

Seriously don't know about London rates but £20 -£25 per hour would be a decent rate for a good quality tradesman north of the border

Answered 7th Mar 2012

cms joinery

Member since 20 Nov 2009

I PAY MY CHIPPY 180 POUNDS PER DAY ,CHIPPIES GENERALLY WORK A BIT CHEAPER FOR THEIR CHOSEN BUILDERS ,AS THE BUILDER WILL GIVE THEM ALL THEIR WORK ,MINE HAS BEEN DOING WORK FOR 4 DIFFERENT BUILDING CONTRACTORS AND TAKING ON THE ODD PRIVATE HIMSELF AND HE IS ALWAYS IN WORK ,SOME CONTRACTORS WILL ONLY PAY 120 BECAUSE THERE IS A LOT OF COMPETING,SO WOULD BE BEST FOR YOU TO GO PRIVATE ,STEER CLEAR OF THE AGENCIES THEY CHARGE 25-35 PER HOUR AND GIVE YOU 10-12,GD LUCK MATE

Answered 7th Mar 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008