Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Half roofing slates on gable end lifting in wind,whole slates are ok

they are composit and very light thanks any help

13 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

The half slates need to be changed for slate and half
The whole verge will need to be rerun so all slates can be properly fixed

2019-08-10T09:15:02+01:00

Answered 10th Aug 2019

These should be slate and a half not half slates
So, in alternate courses you should have a full slate then slate and a half (1.5 times the width of a full size slate).

2019-08-10T09:15:02+01:00

Answered 10th Aug 2019

Half slates should not be fixed to gable ends. A purpose made slate and half should be used as half slates, composite or natural, are short of fixing points.

2019-08-10T09:15:03+01:00

Answered 10th Aug 2019

The best remedy for this is supplying and fixing a scaffold to gable . Supply and fixing a hip irons to bottom of roof ie end slates nearest to end of gable. Then supplying and fixing new coping stones to end of slates to stop them lifting. Kind regards ady roofer

2019-08-10T14:40:02+01:00

Answered 10th Aug 2019

Your probably better off with a dry verge system which would keep the end verge slates in place

2019-08-10T09:15:02+01:00

Answered 10th Aug 2019

When the slates were put on the roofer probably didn't fit copper rivets to the half slates. This would be why they are lifting and the full ones aren't.

2019-08-10T09:15:02+01:00

Answered 10th Aug 2019

Sounds like the top of the slate isn’t sat on a tiling battern which is enabling the bottom of the slate to lift up

2019-08-10T09:15:03+01:00

Answered 10th Aug 2019

Full fibre cement slates are held down by a copper rivet if they have used half slates on the gable they should have pilot holed the half and used a rivet on that to hold it down.

2019-08-10T09:15:03+01:00

Answered 10th Aug 2019

The question is very vague, but sounds as though the gable has been finished wrong you shouldn't have half slates and probably not enough fixings.

2019-08-10T09:15:03+01:00

Answered 10th Aug 2019

Remove the half slates and replace them with slate and half and make sure you use crampons (copper rivets )
To stop lifting

2019-08-10T11:50:02+01:00

Answered 10th Aug 2019

First of all if they are fibre cement slates you shouldn't have half slates you should use slate half, if you do use half slate on gables you should always fix with a copper rivot to stop them curling up

2019-08-10T20:45:02+01:00

Answered 10th Aug 2019

You should have verge clips on these slates if you have none they will move Or if cement fibre you should have a copper disc rivet to stop them lifting hope this helps

2019-08-11T10:20:02+01:00

Answered 11th Aug 2019

If they are a man made slate they would either have no copper disc rivets in place or the rivets have failed. Man made slates curl when they get hot from the sun and need the river to prevent this.

2019-08-11T17:05:02+01:00

Answered 11th Aug 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories