Extensions Question

What needs to go into a contract?

hi We are drawing a contract with a builder to take on a project to rebuild a one storey back extension and lay new flooring throughout the basement, including underfloor heating and dpc. Looking over the sample FMB contracts it seems to cover most areas and seems to protect the builder in case of anything that isn't his fault. I got a very high quote for my extension, that supposedly covers for the unexpected. how can I protect myself against additional delays and costs, is there anything I MUST include to make sure the job gets finished? many thanks!

3 Answers

Best Answer

Should cover a 'Duration, Handover & Defects Liability Clause within the contract...also as an added benefit to yourself, insist on drawing up a 12 month Retention Clause- normal based on 15% of the overall contract price. That way if he lets you down or does not complete the works as set out in the signed Quotation & Contract... then bigger fool the Builder. this way it is in his interest to finish the job right and to an expected standard of workmanship.
Hope this helps in some small measure...

Answered 6th Mar 2012

NLC Carpentry & Joinery

Member since 2 Jul 2011

Are you Project Managing the works yourself?

In which case perhaps also take a look at the JCT Homeowners Contract to see if that's more suitable. I've heard several of my Clients who have managed the works themselves rate this form of contract.

Take a look:http://www.homeownercontracts.com/

All the best
Iain

Answered 6th Mar 2012

Tendring Design

Member since 28 Nov 2011

i take 10% deposit on signing of contract. then an interim payment at each agreed stage. ie foundation slab, roof, completion. that way all the work has been done before being paid for. only pay final amount once certificates have been issued for Gas, Electric and Building Regs completion certificate.

Answered 7th Mar 2012

jd kent

Member since 14 Jun 2008