Conservatories Question

Can we replace a bay window with french doors and not lose the 'bay' space?

We have a bay window that sticks out of the back of the house. we are looking to change the end window into a form of french doors - is this possible, who would we speak to? We don't want to lose the space of bay and would like to replace the flat bay roof with a glass ceiling of sorts. Any ideas?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, I should contact a specialist double glazing company or if wood, then joinary firm, they will tell you if possible.
Regards
Paul

Answered 6th Mar 2012

Paul Callaghan Builder

Member since 27 Feb 2012

Hi,
Yes all is possible as mentioned above, you will need to check with the Local Planning Authority whether or not a Planning application ids required or whether this can be done under something called Permitted Development. You can call the Duty Planning Officer and discuss for free. If you are required to submit drawings then you will need an Architect to draw them up. You can then use the same drawings to get quotations from a joinery firm to supply and fit the doors,
best of luck Lee

Answered 7th Jan 2013

Lee Davidson RIBA

Member since 22 Jan 2010

Yes all can be done and if done tastefully and correctly can make a difference to a room we have completed three or four in the past five years. The advice would be if the bay roof is large enough try to have more glass area than roof bars for maximum effect.

Many Thanks

Answered 6th Mar 2012

Major Glass and Glazing

Member since 17 Jun 2011