Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207832 connected tradespeople
Over 2335753 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Chimney & Fireplace

Paint walls before or after fireplace installation

Anonymous user 4 August 2019 - 10.33 AM

Do we paint walls and chimney breast first and then install our fireplace or vice versa? We are going for a dark colour on walls and have a light coloured fireplace

8 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Good Quality
Best answer
Good Quality
Rating: 5 out of 55535 reviews
Elthorne Heights, London

Depends how looks your fireplace and what or witch fireplace you gonne be fix... but for me you shoud installaling fireplace and when you gonna be start paint then just covered that fireplate... then you know exacly where you shoud paint plas Use a tape, wrap to cut off the painting.

Answered

4 August 2019

Like

2
nick rowsell stonecraft
Rating: 5 out of 55521 reviews
Hexham

Whatever the job ... painting is the icing on the cake so it always comes last.

Answered

4 August 2019

Like

1

Anonymous user

yes, depends on the extent of the fireplace installation. if full install including flue lining through a HEATAS registered installer ( this process can create a lot of dust), the painting should be done after fireplace is installed and tested. Cover the newly installed fireplace/area and paint around.

Answered

4 August 2019

Like

0

Anonymous user

I would advise to paint chimney breast after fireplace fitted in case there’s any unforeseen damage occurs while being fitted.

Answered

4 August 2019

Like

0
J. Contracting LTD
Rating: 5 out of 5555 reviews
Waterlooville

On new plaster work, paint your mist coat and perhaps first coat before installation- then touch up and final coat (or two) after -

Answered

4 August 2019

Like

0
C & S Chimney Services
Rating: 5 out of 5558 reviews
Blackburn

The job that creates the most mess is generally the install of the fire. If you are having a liner installed in an existing chimney, this can cause a lot of old soot to fall. I would sheet the whole room the best I can, install the fire and then clean and decorate last.

Answered

4 August 2019

Like

0
AJ Soot Away
AJ Soot Away
Rating: 5 out of 55590 reviews
Bristol

Installing a fire place is a manual labour intensive task and installers may touch various places around the fire place with dirty hands so as to keep a grip with what there doing. So have it installed clean up after the job then do the decorating

Answered

4 August 2019

Like

0