Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207833 connected tradespeople
Over 2335762 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Conversions

Bedroom to 2 en-suites

Anonymous user 3 August 2019 - 12.28 PM

We had a bedroom split in two by the usual wood frame/plaster board partition, decorated with wet wall panels. All the necessary pipework was immediately below in the basement part of the house so it was quite easy joining pipes/wastes, etc. The company who did our central heating/plumbing apparently went bust, as we found out when we tried to contact them a while later. Is there any way of finding out if their work was or should have been approved in any way? We are hoping to put the house on the market within the next year and have no actual paperwork from the heating engineers. The Manager told us we wouldn't need planning permission and said building regs were covered (whatever that means)! Could anyone give us reassurances?

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

RG CARPENTRY AND BUILDING 24HR LOCKSMITH
Best answer
RG CARPENTRY AND BUILDING 24HR LOCKSMITH
Rating: 5 out of 555130 reviews
Huntingdon

There is no inspection as to general plumbing only gas comes with a certificate

Answered

4 August 2019

Like

1

Anonymous user

you should be ok. no planning needed and if everything works ok and no leeks it should be fine. If you need further assurance get an independent report to show your solicitor.

Answered

5 August 2019

Like

0
Envisage PMS Ltd
Rating: 5 out of 5553 reviews
Swindon

It is a building regulations certificate that a solicitor may ask for, and for those works would cover things like drainage and ventilation. You could try contacting your local council Building Control department to see if they have a record of it. If you can't locate it, or it was not actually done through building regs, it is common practice for a simple indemnity insurance to be taken out as part of the house sale contract which usually satisfies the buyers solicitor and is only a couple of hundred.

Answered

6 August 2019

Like

0
LMG Building Services Ltd
Rating: 5 out of 5556 reviews
Beckenham, Kent

Please see attached link in relation to building reggulations https://www.gov.uk/building-regulations-approval

Answered

6 August 2019

Like

0