Gas Work Question

Can i still use the fire on my back boiler unit even though the back boiler itself is no longer in use ?

5 Answers

Best Answer

Yes provided that the flue is still working correctly ,get it serviced and checked to make sure.

Answered 7th Mar 2012

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011

Yes as long as the fire is still coneccted to the boiler as they share the same flue.

Answered 3rd Apr 2012

Deans Heating

Member since 22 Jan 2010

The fire should not be used unless a Gas Safe Engineer has checked and serviced It.
The back boiler requires capping off correctly so there is no danger of products of combustion entering the property.The flue needs to be checked that it is still adequate for purpose
The fire needs to be checked that the products of combustion are being removed by the flue correctly. This will be checked on service

Again do not use the fire until a Gas Safe Engineer has checked that it is fit for purpose

Kind regards

Ross
A V H Plumbing & Heating

Answered 29th Dec 2012

A V H Plumbing & Heating Limited

Member since 5 Feb 2009

Yes, the gas valve needs to be turned to fire only on the tap, and as sovereign says, get it stripped down,cleaned,smoke tested double checked!

Answered 3rd Apr 2012

kelly plumbing Heating & gas

Member since 4 Jan 2012

The above answers are correct but the fire must be decomissioned which means the boiler must be disconnected from the gas supply with a fitting and the water side drained and also capped.
Hope this helps.
Fred.

Answered 8th May 2012

Diamond

Member since 3 Nov 2010