Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

Can i get my surface mounted gas meter box replaced?

Can I get my surface mounted gas meter box replaced?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

Yes you can.
They range from about £30 to £50

2019-08-01T08:25:02+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2019

yes you can it's a job for a gas Safe registered engineer as may need to alter outlet pipework

2019-08-01T08:25:02+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2019

Depending on the type of box this can be done by a gas safe registered engineer as it would normally require some disconnection and recommissioning of the gas pipe. Most meter boxes have available spare parts from specialised merchants and new meter boxes can be purchased through builders merchants.
However if you require the box to be relocated as part of the replacement this would be a job for the ‘gas transporter’ as this involves work on the supply pipe by approved, specifically qualified engineers and this can be arranged by who ever you pay your bill to, at a cost.

2019-08-01T08:25:02+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2019

Yes surface mounted boxes are a straight forward and relatively simple change, but must be carried out by a gas engineer.

2019-08-01T11:35:02+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories