Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

What are northerns and easterns on a map?

What are Northerns and Easterns on a site plan? What do they represent and how do you get them

2 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

All site plans have specific things that must be identified clearly one of which is the direction

2019-07-31T17:25:02+01:00

Answered 31st Jul 2019

Northerns and Easterns are reference points on a map reference system used on site maps to identify the position of any feature.

By breaking down the site map into smaller and smaller squares quoting letters and then numbers.

These squares are divided into smaller squares by grid lines representing a certain distance spacing each numbered 0 - 9, from the south-west corner in an easterly and northerly direction. You can thus identify a certain grid square by quoting two grid letters and the eastings and northings; for example, TQ 6 3.

2019-07-31T20:45:01+01:00

Answered 31st Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories