Carpentry & Joinery Question

Staircase

My Builder is suggesting MDF or Softwood to build a staircase to my loft. Is MDF or soft wood the best solution here? Will it last and take the pressure for the next 10-15 years? my budget not to exceed £800.

Thank you all for your answers. Wasn't sure if it was possible with MDF and thought my builder was trying to cut corners. I have been hard done in the past with a Kitchen re-fit and have been extra wary since then. Paid top end price but ended with a bodged job. MDF it is then! :)

4 Answers

Best Answer

for 800 pounds typical an you want a guarantee for 15 years get outta ere ,you get wat you pay for 800 pounds is the bottom rung for staircases,so it will be mdf and softwood,if theres no turns in it you can get these ones off the shelf for a straight case ,with winders it will be handbuilt and measured so will cost in the region of 800 ,but if you want 15 years of no hassle up the budget and get quality goods

Answered 6th Mar 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

You wont get alot of staircase for £800,Quality costs in this bussiness.Cheap is not good & good is not cheap.

Answered 6th Mar 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

Hi, read some of the other responses to your question, I
think you may have touched on a nerve there, everyone
is the same when you don't know how much something
cost's, " HOW MUCH" me included.
Just wanted to say though, regarding the stairs, a normal
off the rack flight of stairs has softwood strings, MDF
treads and ply risers, this is probably what he means, these
off the rack stairs are only good for a set rise of around
2.6m, you can tweek that a bit but not a lot, wouldn't of
thought he could make and fit the whole thing bespoke for
that price, if he can, it must be an extremely simple flight of stairs.
.
All the best.
Paul

Answered 7th Mar 2012

Paul Callaghan Builder

Member since 27 Feb 2012

Stop looking for unrealistic terms for a cheap price you ain't going to get them.

£800 entry level staircase made from softwood and/or mdf is on the money

Answered 7th Mar 2012

cms joinery

Member since 20 Nov 2009