Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Will these door last & should i pay up?

Hi, I’ve had garage doors made/fitted by a joiner 2.8m x 2.1m approx 3 months ago. He made them ledge & brace (not ‘framed’) using 16x2cm soft wood planks (not T&groove). The planks shrank and there were upto 1-2mm gaps between them (largest 4mm gaps) .. enough to see into garage .. I complained & he caulked the gaps .. which obviously got squeezed out .. now he has gorilla glued the gaps (foam type and sanded back). There were other basic issues now fixed but have caused loss of confidence & to me they remind me of barn doors. He now wants final payment & has said this will resolve the problem but I believe the glue will get crushed out, that the planks will warp, the doors droop/drop (but on this last point there are big 60cm galvanised hinge arms to stop that) ... I’ll be back to having gaps/problems & the doors won’t last the 10-15 years minimum I’d expect. Can you tell me if I am wrong, will glueing the gaps this way work, and should pay up or how else I can get an unbiased/independent 2nd opinion .. thank you in advance

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

I’m afraid I couldn’t give you a definite answer on this! Ideally they should of been made from tongue and grooved boards as then they would be glued and avoid any shrinkage, gorilla glue is very good and might well do the job! Only time will tell as to how well they last!!

2019-08-01T05:46:34+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2019

Unsatisfactory job using the wrong wood to start with, for external uses, treated timber should have been used, or timber should have been treated on every edge and glued to begin with, the problem will keep occuring unfortunately due to weather conditions, as it heats up it shrinks, cold and wet the wood will expand! Would say the job is not complete, and you want them redone in proper timber for the application

2019-08-01T05:46:36+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2019

As a customer, or indeed as a supplier, for doors this size I would have insisted on them being framed - these doors will never be satisfactory. Regardless of the gaps, I imagine they will warp and twist within a year.

2019-08-01T05:46:38+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2019

Ultimately it all depends on what your carpenter quoted to do, there would be a very significant difference in cost between the quality of doors you have, which in my opinion would need regular maintenance and adjustment and framed ledged and braced doors which would be the best job. Speak to your carpenter and see what his opinion is and whether he will return in 6 months time to refill the joints etc.
Regards Sunrise Carpentry

2019-08-01T05:46:29+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories