Ask a tradesperson

Landscape Gardening

Deck block suppliers

Hello Am planning to get a shed , however have to prepare the foundation for the shed beforehand. I would like to use Deck blocks that can be used to line in the timber base support. However am not sure where i can purchase these Deck blocks. Any advise is appreciated. Thanks a lot!

4 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

Hi, if your having a shed then I would suggest a more suitable hard standing, the deck blocks are designed for decking joists (wooden beams that support decking) to sit within the cast concrete slots, you would be better having a frame built and filled with concrete or a base dug into the ground and filled with concrete.
Hope this helps
Kind regards

2019-07-29T18:05:02+01:00

Answered 29th Jul 2019

The best way in my opinion is always to prepare the area and concrete a base for a shed, by the time you mess about leveling things up like blocks or slabs you could have it done properly and give full support to the shed base timbers.
Regards

2019-07-29T22:10:01+01:00

Answered 29th Jul 2019

Concrete deck blocks can be purchased from Silva Timber merchants (https://www.silvatimber.co.uk/concrete-deck-pier-deck-block.html) or alternatively for something a little more stable Challenge fencing offer concrete deck supports (https://www.challengefencing.com/product/450mm-concrete-decking-post/11144/1/1)

2019-08-05T19:20:02+01:00

Answered 5th Aug 2019

I agree with the previous tradesman completely however there is an alternative cheaper option if required. Which is to create a surround (I use sleepers), and fill this with MOT hardcore to around 2" below the top of the sleepers. I would then fill this area with a a 5-10mm stone, either decorative of pea gravel to create a drainage barrier away from the shed base.
The surround will usually be bigger than the footprint of the shed by around 18" when I create a hardstanding. Hope this helps.

there is also a secondary style which involve a sleeper surround with internal sleepers going across, then placing 6"x2" cross supports to which the shed can be attached as a full 6"x2" base will be created over the sleeper surround.

Both of these would be cheaper than filling the surround with concrete, however the concrete base solution would be a permanent one that would last for years. IF you however got rid of the shed or moved it, then you would be left with a concrete block in your garden and very hard to remove.

2019-08-15T18:00:02+01:00

Answered 15th Aug 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories