Ask a tradesman

Windows

Door kicked in frame wrecked wall shakes

Front door kicked in (bottom floor flat). Actual door is fine but frame is wrecked. wall now shakes seems to be unstable. Looking for advice

4 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

need to take frame out and investigate wall damage and repair then fit new frame and door

2019-07-28T17:00:02+01:00

Answered 28th Jul 2019

Hi,
My advice would be to contact a trusted bricklayer to assess the condition of the brickwork (wall).
Only when the frame surround is solid would you consider to replace door/ frame ect.
Hope this helps!
Dean

2019-07-28T19:10:03+01:00

Answered 28th Jul 2019

Walls need strengthening

2019-07-29T13:05:01+01:00

Answered 29th Jul 2019

Frame will only need to be removed if wall connecting to frame is moving wall movement indicates structure damaged wall my require restructuring after exposure.

2019-08-09T16:30:02+01:00

Answered 9th Aug 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories