Ask a tradesman

Windows

Crack in upvc front door

We have cracked our front door panel which is made of UPVC while we were moving in our furniture and boxes. Is there an easy way of fixing it with some kind of filler? Would silicone sealer do the trick?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

It’s not easy to make a repair that’s not obvious. The door panel can be replaced fairly easily and cheaply. Contact your local upvc supplier and they should be able to help.

2019-07-24T20:30:02+01:00

Answered 24th Jul 2019

Hard fillers may crack where they join the panel skin and silcone will weather it up but it wont look great whatever you do.I would recommend having the panel changed because then it is brand new and not weathered or brittle

Sean

2019-07-28T17:20:02+01:00

Answered 28th Jul 2019

As above, you can buy a panel for as cheap as £120 upwards and you would get a guarantee with it for the next 10 years..

2019-08-07T20:15:01+01:00

Answered 7th Aug 2019

if the panel is cracked then you have got to get a new panel important thing is make sure the people who replace the panel get the right colour match for new one to match your profile normally profile make is on inside of profile otherwise you will have a new panel that does not match your door frame

2019-08-08T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 8th Aug 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories