Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 204685 connected tradespeople
Over 2313182 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Chimney & Fireplace

Old fireplace from ebay

Anonymous user 24 July 2019 - 4.10 PM

I just bought a fireplace on ebay. I want to fit it into our fireplace hole - is this an easy job or should i call in one of you guys/girls?

3 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Flamecheck
Rating: 5 out of 555121 reviews
Chesham

If it's not going to be used as a real fire or a gas fire, ie it will just be for decorative purposes then you could install it yourself. If the builders opening needs making higher or wider , then would use a contractor as you would probably need a lintel fitted. If the fireplace is going to be used for heat, then you should use a HETAS approved contractor for solid fuel or Gas Safe registered fitter for gas.

Answered

24 July 2019

Like

45
Fireside Design Solutions
Rating: 5 out of 555224 reviews
Bristol

Building regs have changed in the last couple of years due to incidents where people have been injured when fireplaces have fallen off the wall. Any fireplace installed in the UK, now requires a fixing kit along with an instruction of how it is to fitted so you have to be careful when buying 2nd hand. If you are unsure on how to install safely always get a professional installer to do the works it not just a case of putting the hearth on the floor and grip filling the surround. When it comes to opening stacks again if you are not sure what you are doing call a professional!! stacks are structural and load bearing so care needs to be taken.

Answered

27 July 2019

Like

2
Elite Building & Maintenance
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.9561 reviews
Canterbury

Hi, I would definitely recommend a tradesman to come to look , and to see if chimney is safe & alright to use a open fire.. Thank you

Answered

26 July 2019

Like

1