Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Noggings between joists, what angle direction for screws?

I have posted a question before about installing noggings between joists to stiffen floor. I've got answers saying that screws should be on an angle.

For the case let's assumo I am putting 1 nogging (piece of timber) between 2 parallel existing joists, when I put screws from both sides then the following question I ask are:

- on one side, let's assume I put 2 screws, should the screws both be on the same angle with the tip pointing downward or upward?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

It doesn’t really matter as long as the noggin is a good tight fit and you use 2 fixings either side.

2019-07-24T12:40:02+01:00

Answered 24th Jul 2019

Agree with the gentleman above. The fit must be exact and at least 2 screws at each end 90 or 100 mm screws prefered on a typical 4x2 timber.

2019-07-25T11:35:02+01:00

Answered 25th Jul 2019

Hi

How are you running your joists?

in a straight line like: ---------
or
-_-_-_-_

I tend to run them like the second example, that way you can put two or three screws directlt in behind from the joist into the back of the nogging. For the end closest to a wall say where you cant get the drill and screw directlt behind the noggin, id wind two screw in from an angle on one side and one screw in the centre of the nogging from the other side (if that makes sense) that should help stop any twisting.

Hope that helps.

2019-07-30T15:45:01+01:00

Answered 30th Jul 2019

You shouldn't put noggins between joists as they start to squeek, better off with heronbone metal straps

2019-07-31T17:25:03+01:00

Answered 31st Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories