Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Wood flooring remove and replace

My existing wooden floor is scratched/marked in quite a few places, it also seems to make a cracking noise when walked on, how easy would it be to take up the existing wood flooring and replace with wood or good quality laminate. Thanks

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

If it’s an overlaid solid engineered floor it can be sanded and re finished

2019-07-23T18:55:01+01:00

Answered 23rd Jul 2019

Depends on the existing floor. If it is a t and g timber boards you would probably be able to sand this down and varnish or stain the sanded surface their are many companies that offer this service. I sounds however that it is an engineered click type of floor and if an appropriate underlay was not used this is the sort of sound that can occur also if a space has not been allowed around the edge for movement really a site visit by a carpenter is best. Hope this helps.

Regards Alan.

2019-07-25T10:00:03+01:00

Answered 25th Jul 2019

Sounds like the floor has expanded and there is something underneath it I would advise to take up and re new

2019-07-25T17:35:01+01:00

Answered 25th Jul 2019

The squeak can be solved, laminate flooring is a overlay on the existing floor and isn't structural

2019-07-26T17:35:01+01:00

Answered 26th Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories