Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Do i need a new ceiling switch?

I have a faulty light switch that also operates the fan.
I cannot always turn the fan off and sometimes it comes on its own. Do I need a new ceiling switch?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

No idea without seeing it. I would call an electrician in tbh.

2019-07-23T18:10:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Jul 2019

Hi, I think your fan has a humidity stat built in so it comes on at a certain setting or it could be a envirovent fan which keeps air circulating. These fans turn themselves on and off. If the switch was faulty the light would come on as well.

2019-07-25T16:45:02+01:00

Answered 25th Jul 2019

Sounds like you have more than faulty switch j would get NICEIC electrician to investigate

2019-07-23T22:00:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Jul 2019

As above potentially a humidity sensor on the fan which might be kicking in, if it has only just stated happening, but you should have a separate fan isolator as well, might be worth calling a qualified electrician who is registered with a competent person scheme to have a look and will be able to give you a proper answer.

2019-07-25T18:50:02+01:00

Answered 25th Jul 2019

most likely that the ceiling fan has an over run timer or humidity stat on it so that it will continue to run regardless if the switch is in the off position, this is quite normal.

2019-07-25T21:05:01+01:00

Answered 25th Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories