Kitchen Fitting Question

We would like to have a straight run of wall cupboards above the work surface that has an induction hob. what is the minimum height we can have the cupboard( and extractor) above the hob? thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

Yeah, S.Bray is right.... Follow the hob manufacturers guidelines. These are usually 750mm above a gas hob and 650mm above electric hob to any combustible materials but you need to confirm this. A call to the manufacturers service/technical department will get the correct answer. They are always happy to help.

Answered 21st Mar 2012

Benhan Installations

Member since 15 Mar 2012

Generally wall units are fitted approximatly 500mm above work surface but these can be installed to suit your hieght. With regards to the extractor you will find they are normally around 700mm to the lowest point on the underside of the hood to the highest point of the hob but the installation manual will give all dimensioins as this is manufacturers spec and will superseed everything else.

Answered 5th Mar 2012

Dave Webley and Son

Member since 14 Oct 2010

Sorry no, it must be to the hob manufactures spec. Gas, electric, 5 burner gas,

Answered 8th Mar 2012

S.Bray Carpentry Services

Member since 7 Mar 2012