Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Which wood best for kitchen wall shelves?

Which type of wood is the best to use in a kitchen where we have a lot of steam from the cooking etc.?
Solid wood would be the best I suppose but it's very high in price, so should it be plywood or MDF?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

You can use ply or moisture resistant mdf as long as you paint or treat them but solid wood always better and that would be my own preference you don’t have to pay through the nose for it either plenty of firms out there at reasonable prices

2019-07-23T17:05:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Jul 2019

I would use solid pine for the shelving, because you can paint it or stain it,if you use mdf make sure it’s laminated,

2019-07-23T17:05:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Jul 2019

Solid wood but is expensive for cheaper marine plywood.

2019-07-24T14:55:01+01:00

Answered 24th Jul 2019

Solid wood is the best materials, but expensive

2019-07-26T09:05:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories