Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 205033 connected tradespeople
Over 2317575 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

New Build

Snagging question

Anonymous user 23 July 2019 - 9.18 AM

What is a reasonable amount of time to expect my builder to come back and do snagging? We have had over £100,000 of work done and it has taken a year.

5 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
A L F Randell

No reviews yet

Worcester

Hi there, Usually when you have a large amount of construction work done you would create a JCT contract with your contractor or builder, which would include the agreed snagging timescale, usually 6 or 12 months, depending on the nature of the works carried out. Another acceptable clause in the contract would be to hold back a retention (5% of the overall cost of the job), half of which to be paid on the primary defects snag at the end of the project and the other half to be released after the 6 or 12 month snag. This leaves a budget to pay someone else to do the snag If the contractor does not come back to complete. Hope this helps

Answered

23 July 2019

Like

19
Space Build & Design Ltd

No reviews yet

Birmingham

12 months is reasonable in most cases on a larger scale project.

Answered

23 July 2019

Like

0
Mayfair Construction (Kent) Ltd

No reviews yet

Longfield

I would concur with the other responses that 6-12 months is a reasonable time frame. We would usually implement a retention until such time as works/snags are completed.

Answered

29 July 2019

Like

0
DC Brickwork
Rating: 5 out of 55513 reviews
Southfields, London

Yes would agree as we have had to deal with similar snagging issues in the past , 6 months max

Answered

7 August 2019

Like

0

Anonymous user

Hi Katherine, The snagging should only take a period of 2 days maximum if it is done by one person. you would be able to hire one of our builders for a reasonable cost. We would carry out the task immediately when we get the conformation. Kind Regards

Answered

22 October 2019

Like

0