Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Original floorboards

Is it generally cheaper to lay engineered wood flooring rather than restoring (sanding, replacing and varnishing) original floorboards that have suffered a bit of woodworm, please?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

Hi, would be much better to renovate your exisiting ones as they are original, a sander is around £100 for the week with the special sandpaper, varnish around £39 a tin would do 2 coats on a standard room, the varnish with just fill the woodworm damage plus its character, and i bet the woodworm damage is years old so no need to worry! In my opinion engineered fllooring is never as good as the real thing!

2011-03-30T19:10:01+01:00

Answered 30th Mar 2011

I agree with MCG if your boards are sound, no splits etc, treat them for wood worm, and as said a good sanding, there are also some good floor oils.
I have new solid oak laid in my ground floor, but it will never look as good as the old boards, which you probably have.

2011-03-30T22:20:02+01:00

Answered 30th Mar 2011

Hi,

Agree with BJD and MCG 100%

It's cheaper to lay engineered flooring initially, but nice original floors, add more money to the value of your house in the long run and give it far more character. If your property is older, which I'm guessing it is, try and keep original always. Even if you have to pinch boards from other rooms to repair etc.

Engineered flooring looks nice in new modern properties, but it's too uniform to look authentic in older houses.

2011-03-31T09:30:10+01:00

Answered 31st Mar 2011

hi ,yes it can be and will be a lot less mess and time involved , also far superior finish possible ,regards lance , direct laminate flooring

2011-03-30T19:10:01+01:00

Answered 30th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories