Plumbing Question

I hear water running through pipes even though all taps ect r switched off ? i haven't found any leak? i was advised it could b an external burst pipe?

Problem is I don't know if it's my pipes or my neighbours as I live in a row of flats,How do we find out where the leak is?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Turn off your incoming water main stop cock and then open your cold tap to releive the water pressure. If you can still hear the water then the leak is prior to your incoming water main stop cock. What you are probably hearing is the resanance of the water leaking externally.

Answered 5th Mar 2012

Dave Webley and Son

Member since 14 Oct 2010

as above, and get your neighbours to do the same

Answered 9th Apr 2012

dminstallations

Member since 24 Jan 2012