Painting & Decorating Question

Why is paint drying yellowish?

We are painting our fireplace. We have put two coats of sealant on it,and 3 coats white emulsion. As soon as the emulsion starts to dry it has a yellow tinge init. Why? and what solution please.

4 Answers

Best Answer

We have had success with using oil based undercoat as a sealer.

Answered 5th Mar 2012

Harwood Group

Member since 27 Feb 2012

USE A WHITE UNDER AS SEALER

Answered 5th Mar 2012

D TAME PAINTING AND DECORATING

Member since 28 Oct 2011

many paints contain different pigments yours is drying yellow. I use an acrylic water base undercoat.then apply an egg shell.

Answered 8th Mar 2012

Jeffersons Painting & Decorating

Member since 24 Feb 2012

i would use sandpoaper to provide a key to heat stainned area then use an alkali resisting primer once dry,use a paint to your choice emulsion,quick drying eggshell,etc.

Answered 13th Mar 2012

hugh strain

Member since 16 Jan 2012