Ask a tradesman

Windows

Installing a new window from scratch

I need to create an opening in my kitchen wall to install a new window. Do I need a brickie and a window fitter, or will a window fitter be able to do both please?

Thanks for your replies. Really helpful. We already have building regs , so now we know what/who we're looking for.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

Most competent Brickies/Builders can do both but I doubt very much that a window fitter would.

2019-07-19T19:31:33+01:00

Answered 19th Jul 2019

Hi
You need a lintel fitting ( a catnic if it is a normal house with a cavity wall)
Depending on the size of the opening the wall may need supporting whilst this is being done.
Cavity closure, Window fitted, inner cill and plastered up.
Whether it is a builder or a window fitter, a competent person could do the job.
You should also check if planning is needed, you can do that online using the planning portal.
Hope that helps
Phil

2019-07-19T19:31:44+01:00

Answered 19th Jul 2019

Usually a window fitter can do the whole job. But be aware u could need building regs for it.

2019-07-19T19:31:50+01:00

Answered 19th Jul 2019

Normally a builder to install a new lintel to support the wall then window fitter to fit the new window. As I have done ir all as a window fitter would depent on the exsperiance of the fitter, thanks

2019-07-20T19:20:02+01:00

Answered 20th Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories