Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Rotten window sills

I have wooden window sills in my cottage and the one in my downstairs lavatory has begun to rot away due a leaky window frame.
Is it possible to replace the window sill without having to replaster the surrounding wall?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Yes It could be removed and a new cill spliced in but by the time you have paid out on the labour it’s probably more cost effective to replace the window so you have plenty of life in it then.

2019-07-23T20:20:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Jul 2019

hi Luke I'm sure your window seal can be replaced , there is nearly always some sort of making good be it pointing or masticking after installing I would be able give you better advice if you could email me a picture of the window and frame

2019-07-19T13:35:03+01:00

Answered 19th Jul 2019

Yes you can cut out the old cill and put a new one in. But if the frame is leaking somewhere then the new cill will eventually rot as well. As mentioned above it may be more economical in the long run to replace the whole lot

2019-07-19T13:10:02+01:00

Answered 19th Jul 2019

It depends how far the cill has rotted ,if its only on the outside of the window it can be repaired by chopping the rot away and replace with new timber to suit ,however if it has gone inside the window and up the sides of the frame the hole window will have to be renewed ,softwood windows are cheaper than pvc ,it depends on the individuals pocket ,

2019-07-20T15:55:01+01:00

Answered 20th Jul 2019

If the property is a listed building or in a conservation area and the windows all match then I would suggest only replacing the cill. This does not mean re-plastering any surrounding walls and can be carried out very discreetly. It may be that the side frames of the windows are damp or rotten, in which case a replacement ‘replica’ frame would have to be made in our joinery workshop.

2019-07-21T10:55:02+01:00

Answered 21st Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories