Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Broken bannisters

Moving into a new house recently one of the movers dropped a bed frame and cracked one of the wooden bannister struts.
I would like to replace it, but I don't know where to begin - can a carpenter measure up another strut and create a replacement that will match the rest, or will I have to replace everything?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Yes it’s pretty straight forward to make a new one from stock timber

2019-07-18T14:55:02+01:00

Answered 18th Jul 2019

Struts are basically all the same with a few different design features Should be easily sourced from a building supplier and replaced without redoing all struts

2019-07-23T17:10:03+01:00

Answered 23rd Jul 2019

Hi,

I would say it depends on how old they are and if there still available to buy. I mean you might be able to get one copied by a lathe worker which might be cheaper than buying new balustrade!

Adam

2019-07-18T15:20:02+01:00

Answered 18th Jul 2019

Yes anything can be fixed

2019-07-19T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 19th Jul 2019

Yes, one can be made up. There's no need to replace everything.

2019-07-22T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories