Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Wooden doors swelling

I have wooden doors in my home which swell in warm weather and become difficult to open. Is it a difficult job for a carpenter to shave down the doors slightly so they fit better?
How long would it take?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

its unusual for doors to swell in warm weather usually its the reverse, they normally swell under damp conditions, if its an older house it could be moisture related, check the internal humidity readings for your house, might need a dehumidifier.

2019-07-18T14:35:02+01:00

Answered 18th Jul 2019

It does not take long to plane a door that has swollen slightly. Half hour max and could expect to be charged anywhere between £15-£30

2019-07-19T13:40:02+01:00

Answered 19th Jul 2019

Doors can swell although not very common
I would presume there is moisture around in the building and doors were not sealed on edges early after fitting.
The doors can be taken off planed but you would need to ensure that they are primer sealed again immediately after replaneing

2019-07-23T18:40:01+01:00

Answered 23rd Jul 2019

if your doors are modern engineerd type doors,ie,made up of various cheap woods kiln dried and faced with a flush panel of pressed hardboard or similar,there should be very little movement after installation,but if your doors are 100% natural timber you can expect movement across the door width,which will need planning,re fitting at a later stage,conditions vary ie central heating,time of year,condesation,humidity

2019-07-25T16:30:02+01:00

Answered 25th Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories