Ask a tradesperson

Landscape Gardening

A lean-to for garden tools and bikes

I want to build a lean-to at the side of my house to protect bikes from the rain.
Where is the best place to get plastic corrugated roofing sheets that are good quality but not too expensive?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

Try wickes or b and q but if you can try and get the sheets which are flat and not grooves as they are easier to maintain, as birds can flick moss off the roof which can sit in the grooves along with other debris

2019-07-16T20:00:02+01:00

Answered 16th Jul 2019

Selco is my best choice. RED/GREEN/BLACK BITUMEN CORRUGATED ROOF SHEETS 2000 X 930MM £18 each. Stronger and has 3 nice colours to choose from. And a great sun block aswell. Remember you get what you pay for. Cheap plastic or thin polypropylene will snap/crack under and pressure. And worst of all give off greenhouse heat affect. Jje builders.

2019-07-26T15:55:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jul 2019

A flat triple polycarbonate sheet is a good sheet and easy to seal to the wall with flash band but not for walking on

2019-07-18T15:45:02+01:00

Answered 18th Jul 2019

Wicked are good value, black or green corrugated sheets plus the ridge caps are good value, also online enqs for polycarbonate various thicknesses are even better quality, purpose dependant.

2019-08-16T14:30:03+01:00

Answered 16th Aug 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories