Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Pencil mark on primed door

hi
how do I remove pencil marks on a white primed door.
what cleaner could I use.
tried warm water, cif no luck

5 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Have you tried a rubber

2019-07-15T21:15:01+01:00

Answered 15th Jul 2019

Have you tried a pencil eraser

2019-07-16T09:30:02+01:00

Answered 16th Jul 2019

Try an eraser rubber

2019-07-16T09:30:02+01:00

Answered 16th Jul 2019

As previous. You need to paint the door if it is only primed with at least 2 coats of gloss or equivalent. You must not leave the door in its under coat state as it WILL warp shrink,expand, twist beyond repair in a very short period of time.

2019-07-15T22:05:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jul 2019

If it's a primed door then its yet to be painted so sandpaper it out with very fine sand paper or wire wool.

2019-07-15T21:15:01+01:00

Answered 15th Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories