Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Can i use bigger pieces of wood for joist blocking?

I made another question about it but actually I need to know something different.
I have 60mmx200mmx3.8m joists.
Can I use pieces cut from 75x200x3.8m joists(thicker) available today for blocking?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Hi yes course you can

2019-07-14T20:25:02+01:00

Answered 14th Jul 2019

Of course you can in fairness the thicker the better be much stronger

2019-07-14T21:15:02+01:00

Answered 14th Jul 2019

Thicker the better

2019-07-23T17:10:03+01:00

Answered 23rd Jul 2019

It would be far better to use the larger timber especially over a 3.8 span

2019-07-26T21:50:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories