Electrical Question

Are electricians supposed to 'make good' walls after chasing and a rewire?

I have had a rewire. The walls were chased. Electrician did not make me aware of the potential additional cost of plastering where the wiring has taken place. Was I entitled to ask for a reduction in the fee paid for the rewire, as I thought the walls would be 'made good'?

6 Answers

Best Answer

exactly as roc stated ,im sure you got 3 quotes/estimates and he was the cheapest ,now you know why ,look through your quotes carefully and i bet the most expensive one has included making good in his price,people just jump for the cheapest estimate and this is why ,read them carefully dont just compare the prices,its up to you now to make good,and if you dont want to see chase lines i suggest skimming all walls affected,its not the sparkies fault ,he has done wats required re-wire only

Answered 4th Mar 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Electrician's wire, plasterer's plaster and making good men/women make good.

Answered 4th Mar 2012

Apex Electrical & Building Services

Member since 13 Jan 2011

Of course, no electrician should leave holes in the wall where he has laid his cables. However, should the customer require the repair ready for painting then it should be done by a plasterer, and the electrician fills the holes and chasing with bonding, leaving room for the final plastering.

Answered 4th Mar 2012

Goodwood Enterprises ltd

Member since 2 Mar 2012

Hi there, chasing the walls can be a messy job. Depending on the plaster work beforehand depends on how neat a job can be carried out The electrician should have told you this beforehand. Some electrician do carry their own plasters and some don't. If he stated he was just doing the electrical work, then I'm afraid you cannot ask for a reduction. Chasing channels in walls as stated can be messy and I personally would try to make the job as neat as I possibly could. However, I would tell the customer that if the plaster was bosh, then it could be really messy and would require a plasterer at my back. As long as you let the customer aware of what could and might happen, then you're keeping yourself right and the customer right also. There is no easy way of channeling and until started you cannot be 100% sure of how easy and neat it will be.

Answered 4th Mar 2012

2 Core Electrics

Member since 11 Oct 2011

Normally the making good if its included is detailed in the written quotation? Did you have an itemised room by room specification type quote? If not then this is likely to be the problem? If its not been priced for then your unlikely to get a reduction. Thats why you should always get a written quote/contract up front from a few differnt electricians and ensure that you compare like with like. All too often as you have found, what appears to be a cheaper quote does not in fact include everything!

Answered 4th Mar 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

Your electrician should have mentioned at site visit that your home would be left as it is just so you were aware.Some will have someone to follow them and do the "making good",some dont.If there is no mention of him doing this work in your quote,then im afraid you cannot really ask for a reduction.He has carried out the work quoted for,nothing more,nothing less.Unfortunately you will have to arrange the finish work through someone else.

Answered 4th Mar 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011