Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Joists blocking

I am renovating my first floor and before putting new subfloor I'd like to put blocks between joists to strengthen the floor and avoid bouncing and shaking.
What screws should I use to secure properly the blocks between the joists?

Thanks in advance

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Hi if i'm reading what your asking correctly then what you are wanting to do is install solid noggins between the joist, I install these a row at each end and @ 600 centres between each row, I use 1000mm wire nails to the top and bottom of alternate side so you end up with 4 nails in each noggin and if you also install some lateral restraint straps to the wall and along the first 2 noggins @1800 centres ( or every 3rd row of noggins then you will have a sound and solid structure to install your floors upon.

Good luck with your project.

Speak soon
Chris

2019-07-12T22:55:02+01:00

Answered 12th Jul 2019

If your using screws to fix the noggins then you shouldn't really go below a 5mm screw and at least a 100mm length. The numbers on the box will look like this 100mm x 5.0.

2019-07-13T20:40:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jul 2019

Screws would be better as they will hold more scure

2019-07-19T18:55:01+01:00

Answered 19th Jul 2019

The person that answered the question,has stated to use 1000mm fixings,it should read,100mm nails,apart from that the previous statement is correct.

2019-07-23T17:10:03+01:00

Answered 23rd Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories