Gas Work Question

Lplumber,he was here for an hour said needed new part 4 my worcester bosch boiler,which i knew already! so part 81 pounds + vat here 15mins to fit part charged 200 pounds. have i been rippped off?

4 Answers

Best Answer

You must consider that when arriving he does not know how long he is going to be there .so his next job would have been planned for say a few hours later and this time would have to be covered , he also had to find and get the part, you will also want him to cover that part for 12 months as a form of guarantee, he also has to go through gas assesment every 5 years at his own cost with time of unpaid study and assesment .this year by law he must have a gas flue anyliser at a cost between 400 to 750 pounds gas safe registration at 200pounds besides all the training and experience he has had to gain ,also for you to contact him ther would have been expenditure in marketing and advertising, I think after being informed of this you might now feel differently, after all the gas board recently quoted to someone who eventually used me,£95 call out and £75 per quarter hour after .By the way have you seen the price of diesel.

Answered 2nd Mar 2012

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011

emergency plumbers charge before they walk in your door mate ,which i agree with ,builders should do this regards quotations as well ,so say £80 for visit ,parts did he go get it for you presumably ,time diesel ect then fitting ,are you happy with the job ,think you paid top end but ripped off if it didnt work properly then yes

Answered 2nd Mar 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

100 % Agree with above answers !

Southsea plumbing

Answered 3rd Mar 2012

Southsea Plumbing, Heating, Electrical & Gas Services

Member since 8 Nov 2010

YES!

Answered 4th Mar 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011