Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 213797 connected tradespeople
Over 2379114 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Conversions

timescales involved

Anonymous user 8 July 2019 - 2.23 PM

Hello I'm looking for quite a bit of work doing on my home, which includes taking walls down and fitting new stairs and a new French door, I'd like all the old wood work changing and the walls plastering if required once the work has been done, my questions is what realistic timescale am I looking at to do this type of work and will myself, my daughter and 2 small children be able to stay in the house while it being done? Thanks in advance

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Chris Ellis Project Services
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.9515 reviews
Camberwell, London

Hi Tracy, It sounds like you are doing a large alteration/renovation project. your building team will advise you as to the duration of your project once they have surveyed and planned it, but for the bulk of the structural works it would be too risky for you and your family to be living in a house that has missing floors, walls and stairs and that's without the health risk posed by the dust the works will generate. I would imagine that your builders and your insurance company would stipulate that you moved out of the house whilst the riskier structural activities were taking place. Good luck with your project. Speak soon Chris

Answered

8 July 2019

Like

40

Anonymous user

I would estimate a time scale from 10-12weeks. I think it'll be best if the property is vacant, to avoid the children from any risks, dust or smell. Regards Rio

Answered

8 July 2019

Like

0
Handyman Portsmouth
Rating: 5 out of 555145 reviews
Havant

Yes as above best to move out over the build period, not included would be the stress factor , which will play a part ,

Answered

26 July 2019

Like

0
Four Seasons Conservatories NW Ltd
Rating: 5 out of 55557 reviews
Burnley

Definitely house needs to be vacant whilst this type of work is carried out purely for the risk factor children or no children.

Answered

1 August 2019

Like

0