Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Sealing new unused chimney

Hi, I've just bought a house and want to seal the chimney. The house is brand new and never lived in, has 2 fire places and neither has ever been used. I want to cap the chimney and seal the fireplace opening into the rooms (Plastered wall). Does this require a vent into the room and for the cap to be vented as well. I was recommended a chimney cap that seals the chimney fully and doesn't allow any air past it. What the best approach?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

Hi Darragh
Its is against Doc J of the building regs to seal off a flue as this can cause damp. I would advise you use a C Cap cowl which will sit on top your pot. This will cap off the flue but will allow a trickle of air to pass. C Caps also have an insect mesh to stop pests entering the stack/flue.
In the room where the redundant fireplace is sited I'd recommend a vent be fitted.
Failure to comply with reg may invalidate your NCHBC cert?

Good luck with the project

2019-07-08T23:31:51+01:00

Answered 8th Jul 2019

You have to fit a. Elephants foot on to the chimney pot for ventilation and a wall vent at the bottom for maximum air flow .this is the correct method .andrew

2019-07-08T23:31:54+01:00

Answered 8th Jul 2019

Chimney caps are about £20 . If this is used it will abe to breath. So can plaster inside the room. A small vent is better in room.

2019-07-09T08:15:03+01:00

Answered 9th Jul 2019

There are so many rules and regulations that cause more problems than enough
If a fire place is not installed does this mean the house is Inhabitable, for people to live in most new houses have cavity walls packed with insulation why

2019-07-22T16:00:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories