Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Sagging floor, who should i call to inspect reason?

Landing floor on first floor of my house is sagging.
Who should I call to perform an inspection on the reason why it is sagging?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

I would call a experienced builder or joiner it could be caused by a damaged joist or damp over a long period of time can cause joists to lose there strength and crumble away hope this helps

2019-07-07T19:10:01+01:00

Answered 7th Jul 2019

Call a carpenter. A joiner is a tradesman that makes windows, doors and staircases etc in a joiners workshop a carpenter takes care of all site based work.

2019-07-07T19:35:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jul 2019

You need a experienced carpenter to give you advice
Depending on his view you may need a structural engineer to have a look

2019-07-07T20:50:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jul 2019

An experienced carpenter who is well versed on the 1st fix work in house building would know where to look for the problem.

2019-07-09T20:55:01+01:00

Answered 9th Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories