Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

How would i box in central heating pipes fitted to the front of skirting boards

Hi, I have had central heating installed and the copper pipes have been fitted down the wall and then to the front of the skirting boards, in some rooms this is along as much as 2 full walls. Please can someone advise on the best way of boxing them in. I should add it was a complicated job and this was the only way to route the pipes.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

there are a few ways.. most installers normally use pvc double pipe covers that a plumber could probably install for you so long as the pipes run close to each other. you could also use plywood to box them in or simply paint them. the only issue with painting is its harder to maintain the pipework for the plumber.. but not a big issue.

2019-07-06T19:40:02+01:00

Answered 6th Jul 2019

Depending on the size of skirting boards, you can fix one timber under and one over the pipes and then cut and fix an MDF to cover them.

2019-07-07T07:50:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jul 2019

Bloody plumbers! What a bodger! There must have been a better route but sounds like he couldn't be bothered

2019-07-07T20:50:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jul 2019

More skirting at front then some architrave on top. Looks smart and does the job nicely. Done it several times and customers very happy.

2019-07-10T20:00:03+01:00

Answered 10th Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories