Ask a tradesman

Conversions - General

How big of a job would it be and what would be the full cost of putting an internal doorway in between two bedrooms?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Conversion Specialists

Best Answer

hi i do a lot of this type of work i would plan 2 days to do this work including fitting the door and frame .there would ba a fair bit of dust from cutting through if it is brickwork and a lintel would have to go in , timber stud work would be a lot easier and cleaner budget brickwork wall approx 450 600 ,timber stud wall approx 375 to 480

2011-03-30T08:30:05+01:00

Answered 30th Mar 2011

one days work cost including materials and labour £298

2011-03-30T08:30:05+01:00

Answered 30th Mar 2011

Its not a big job to cut an opening between your wall.
If its studding, very easy cut through, reposition side and head timbers, fit new door lining, hang door, architraves and skirting, maybe a bit of plaster repair.
Guesstimate £300/£450 dependent on quality of door.
Bit more work involved if solid wall, ie cutting out your brick work, cut out and insert lintol, probably more plaster work to do, so approx extra £200/£300 on top.
Best to post your job on this site and get a few tradesmen out, its always best to see the job before giving a fixed price.
Im sure other tradesmen will be on later to give their prices, so maybe you could take an average.

2011-03-30T08:30:05+01:00

Answered 30th Mar 2011

not such a big job if the wall is a single leaf double and assuming there are no electrical services plumbing involved.the opening may require building notice if the wall is load bearing,If load bearing is the wall capable of taking the structural change calcs may be required.
Other than that the wal in a modern house is usually plasterboard none of the above will apply but remeber the 5 ps pre planning prevents p,,,, poor performance always do the home work and seek the professional advice

miniumn cost of work all made good and rubbish removed £400 plus vat

2011-03-30T08:30:05+01:00

Answered 30th Mar 2011

To fit a new doorway would depend on what type of dividing wall is inbetween the two rooms. Brick, block or studding and plasterboard. It is not a very big job but the amount of dust and rubble would vary according to the type of wall.
Hope this helps a little.
Andy

2011-03-30T08:30:05+01:00

Answered 30th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories