Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 204053 connected tradespeople
Over 2310043 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Bathroom Fitting

Moving a bathroom - bathroom fitter or plumber?

Anonymous user 5 July 2019 - 9.13 AM

I’m moving my bathroom upstairs in to the room directly above where the bathroom currently is. Do I need a bathroom fitter or a plumber to do so? Cheers

6 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
builder-steve
Rating: 4.6 out of 54.6590 reviews
Gloucester

Bathroom fitter or plumber both should be experienced, But maybe cheaper in the long run to get a bathroom filter because they will do other trades like Tiling, plastering, plumbing ect so a price will be all in one Plumbers will not charge by day rate as for bathroom fitters you can be charged by day rate and have a fixed quote Good luck and I hope I’ve helped with your question

Answered

5 July 2019

Like

2
D & R Property and Plumbing Maintenance
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.9541 reviews
New Romney

most plumbers can carry out bathroom up grades as we get in other trades as is necessary,get your plumbing done by a qualified plumber,as i have seen the multitude of problems with plumbing created by bathroom fitters who are not plumbers.

Answered

30 June 2020

Like

2
Control Plumbing Heating Services Ltd

No reviews yet

Canterbury

A qualified plumber who specialises in bathroom fitting like ourselves as I would imagine necessary pipes may need to be moved/introduced/connected to new room.

Answered

5 July 2019

Like

1
Bartek builders LTD
Rating: 5 out of 5558 reviews
Woking

Most bathroom fitters are Plumbers or at least have some experience. All depends on the person. Best bet, get a plumber to do the first fix and sort out potential pressure problems to the room above and than the fitter to finish.

Answered

5 July 2019

Like

1
GV Property Solutions
Rating: 5 out of 55550 reviews
Northwich

Hi you should be able to approach either, but I would recommend contacting a good Bathroom fitter as they tend to carry all the work's out from moving the pipe work, to plastering the wall and tiling. were as most Plumber just carry out plumbing job's especially if they are gas registered they are normally inedited with that sort of work. but don't get me wrong a plumber can fit you a bathroom suite but they don't do everything start to finish normally, unlike a bathroom fitter. Hope this help's kind regards Gavin GV Property Solutions

Answered

5 July 2019

Like

1

Anonymous user

If You are creating a new bathroom you will need a Bathroom fitter. A plumber may not be a bathroom fitter however a bathroom fitter will be a plumber and will also be skilled in other trades. Always check for qualifications and certification before committing to anything and ask to see examples of their work and speak to some of their recent clients. Any capable fitter will have happy customers who will give feedback about them, don't accept a few pictures on a phone as proof of good work. Good luck with your project Marcus

Answered

5 July 2019

Like

1