Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207833 connected tradespeople
Over 2335762 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Handyman

Which drill bit to use?

Anonymous user 4 July 2019 - 3.08 PM

I am confused about which drill bits I need for masonry. I have drills that are black/dark grey, silver and gold. What are the different ones for?

6 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
JWP Builders
Rating: 5 out of 55518 reviews
Rugby

Masonry bits have a toughened tip which is quite different to normal twist drills. There is no special colour. Most masonry bits we use are plain grey or silver. Take a look at the screwfix website and search for masonry bits then twist drill (also called high speed steel bits).you can see the difference. There are many other types of drill bits for specific uses. Masonry bits are either plain ended to fit basic drills which tighten up with a chuck key...or SDS ends to fit more professional drills.

Answered

4 July 2019

Like

6

Anonymous user

Masonry drill bits normally silver have a wide head on Gold bits are normally pointed and are for drilling wood etc Black bits are also pointed headed but for drilling metals

Answered

4 July 2019

Like

6

Anonymous user

Masonry bits are silver, its the brass bits that are metal and the black are wood, the comment above mixed them up 😬

Answered

4 July 2019

Like

5

Anonymous user

Masonry bits are silver brass are for metal and black are for wood so use the masonry bit for brick

Answered

9 July 2019

Like

2
Chelmsford Handyman
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.9554 reviews
Chelmsford

Never seen brass drill bits before, unless you put a negative rake on the cutting edge, of a HSS drill bit, to drill brass or cast iron, I think they meant Titanium coated( more wear resistant) HSS drill bit, for metal. To drill Metal: Mild steel: use HSS single point drill bit, Stainless steel: use a cobalt drill bit. To drill Wood: use split point drill bits, auger bits, flat bits, depending on job. To drill Masonry, use small single point, carbide tipped HSS drill bit, Battery drill, should do. To drill Concrete: use multi point carbide tipped HSS SDS drill bit, electric hammer drill, To drill very large holes in Masonry / concrete: use diamond grit tipped core drills, for clean holes, as no vibration used, when drilling, from one side only. carbide tipped core drills, tend to break out with damage to outer face of wall, due to vibration used when drilling, from one side only, Drills come in varying lengths, materials, cutting geometry, for different materials and the task required to do. All good drill bits, will have the specifications, stamped on the shank, Do not buy cheap drill bits, false economy, had my sets for over 20 years. Hope this helps,

Answered

27 September 2019

Like

2
CS Property Services and Maintenance
Rating: 4.7 out of 54.7519 reviews
Maldon

Masonry is silver with what looks like... a kind of hammerhead shark head at the tip (wide basically) this is normally hardened to deal with masonry. The black drill bits will just be shredded if used on masonry. Black is for soft woods Gold is normally for metals

Answered

29 September 2019

Like

1