Ask a tradesman

Kitchen Fitting

Harvey water softeners - worthy investment?

Does it actually improve water softness and what results should I expect from installing it?
Anyone who has - did you notice benefits in day to day life?
Would you recommend getting it?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Kitchen Fitters

Best Answer

Anecdotal evidence from my customers would suggest that water softeners make a dramatic difference in homes and added health and cost benefits: skin is not as dried out by hard water and detergents go further.

Can’t answer the actual question of what they are ‘worth’ because everyone will have a different feeling about the upfront cost of them.

A relatively new option are ‘inline’ units which are not as expensive to buy or install but do not last forever so are not such a good long term investment, perhaps. The jury is still out on whether these products are as effective as traditional softners though.

2019-07-04T15:10:01+01:00

Answered 4th Jul 2019

The answer given is fair and objective and I would be unable to offer any more advice.

2019-07-09T08:15:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jul 2019

One of the main reasons i get asked to install water softeners is to reduce the cleaning needed on bathroom and kitchen surfaces and taps. Also with softened water your boiler and heating system will need less maintenance as there will be a lot less scale build up in heat exchangers and water cylinders.

2019-07-25T20:20:02+01:00

Answered 25th Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories