Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 204054 connected tradespeople
Over 2310059 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Electrical

Reducing 8.5mm red & black single core into 6mm

Anonymous user 4 July 2019 - 12.17 PM

I am running 8.5mm cables from MC4 connectors (ending at 4x100w flexi solar panels) back to the Victron MPPT controller. As I understand it, the terminals require 6mm for the purposes of correct fitting. Therefore, what do I need to bridge that 8.5mm into 6mm? I heard the mention of 'tails', but what does this mean? Please enlighten me.

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
DEACON ELECTRICAL SERVICES
Rating: 5 out of 55572 reviews
Grimsby

Personally I have never heard of 8.5 mm cables. 6mm and 10mm yes. Also, by the nature of your question( with all due respect) I would get someone with the right credentials to do it for you.

Answered

4 July 2019

Like

28
O'Prey Electrical UK
Rating: 4.5 out of 54.558 reviews
Redditch

I've installed Solar Panels for a number of years now, 4/6mm strings from the invertor will be fine. Having 4 panels, one set of strings (+ & -) will do.

Answered

5 July 2019

Like

0
KZS ELECTRICAL SERVICES LTD
Rating: 5 out of 555126 reviews
Blackburn

I'm not specializes in solar panels . However it's all to do what's sort of load going to go through them actual lenght of them and other factors had to be taking in to consideration to work out csa of yours wires , strings or tails . Never heard about 8. 5 mm . Regards

Answered

11 July 2019

Like

0
Morzak
Rating: 5 out of 55526 reviews
Shifnal

Agreed with the other answers. My guess is that the OP has measured the diameter of the cables to get to the 8.5mm, instead of knowing the cables CSA. As stated, I’d get someone qualified to do this job and ensure everything is fine.

Answered

18 July 2019

Like

0