Ask a tradesman

Architectural Services

French balcony installation

Do I need planning permission to install/build a small french balcony?
Current window facing a backyard and building is in no way historic (flat build in 2009).

thank you for your advice!

4 Answers from MyBuilder Architectural Designers

Best Answer

You will need planning permission if it is facing the street. If it is facing your garden, it will be most likely a permitted development expect it is in a conservation area. Check with your local authority.

2019-07-02T21:00:03+01:00

Answered 2nd Jul 2019

If its a flat then its likely that your permitted development rights have been removed and therefore a juliette balcony would require planning permission as its an external change.

2019-07-02T21:30:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Jul 2019

You should be covered by Permitted Development, but I would advise you to check with your Council Planning Services Help Desk just to be sure. You will also have to inform your local Building Control (Separate Dept.) who will require a drawing and application for checking and site inspections which attract their fees.

2019-07-02T20:25:01+01:00

Answered 2nd Jul 2019

The only balconies planners will approve are Juliet type.
If only Building Regulation approval required you could use a flat roof area as a balcony.
With this type of work I would submit a Building Notice.

2019-07-02T20:40:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories