Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Plastering and door linings

Hi all, we have stripped down our hallway and living room and now planning to re-plaster. What should we do about door linings? We have the old ones which we planned to reuse. However, because both rooms will be completely re-plastered, the linings and the plaster will not be flash. Do we need new, deeper linings or is there a different way? And if there is no different way, do we fit linings first and then plaster or the other way around? Also, I can't find any deeper door linings than what we already have...is there any way to fit the architraves, so that it's not visible that the plaster and the linings are not flash? Or what should we do?

Any help will be much appreciated.

Thanks,
Lydia

5 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

hi Lydia,
linings always go in before plaster and by the sounds of it will need to be new ones and depending on the depth more timber needs to be added or a skeleton lining made/used.
thanks
kb carpentry

2019-06-27T19:00:03+01:00

Answered 27th Jun 2019

Hi can use full door stop to bring out existing frame & fit architrave to it

2019-06-29T17:55:02+01:00

Answered 29th Jun 2019

Sounds like your planning to dot and dab plasterboard so the lining is not wide enough if you float and skim real plaster on you might get away with it.

You might get a wider linings or use a a frame with a rebated stop and make that flush one side and have plasterer use angled skim beads on the other and return the plaster to the frame!

2019-06-27T21:10:02+01:00

Answered 27th Jun 2019

Hi Lydia
If your just skimming the walls,should be no more than 1/4 inch,5mm
by adding a thin strip of timber to side of the frame it should make up the difference.
All the best.

2019-06-28T19:40:02+01:00

Answered 28th Jun 2019

Hi Lydia,

It's good to have new linings to match the new size of the wall. If you don't want to have any problems in the future with your doors, it's a good idea to have the same person fit the lining and the doors. In my experience if you have two people do the different bits, one of them would inevitably need to be re-done.
Personally, I'd fit the lining first, adjust the door and remove it, then adapt the plaster according to it. The reason is avoidance of any linings moving or shifting so you don't have do to anything else (like adding timber and creating more long-term issues).
I hope this helps.
Regards,
Miro

2019-07-02T19:15:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories