Fencing Question

Garden fence

I am responsible for the boundary fence on the left into the garden. My neighbour has on a few occasions changed the fence panels without asking me. I brought the house from a 90 yr old lady and i suspect that the boundary wasn't kept in a good condition. I do want to change the fence but what do I do with the existing ones do I give them back to them or just dispose of them when I'm ready. Also i see the back of my boundary, as I'm paying for the new fence shouldn't I see the good side.

5 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,

This is your fence so I would tell your neibour that you are changing it and ask if they would like to keep some of the panels.

The nice side is normaly put on their side, but this is not a leagal requirement so you can have this side if you prefer.

Answered 29th Feb 2012

Spectrum uk

Member since 13 Nov 2010

IF IT WAS ME OUT OF POLITENESS ID GIVE THEM BACK BUT TECNICALY THE FENCE BELONGS TO YOU SO YOU CLD DO WHAT YOU WANT WITH THEM

Answered 3rd Mar 2012

AFFORDABLE fencing/landscapes

Member since 11 Jan 2012

Hi,
I think you should let your neighbour know what you plan to do.As the lady was elderly your neighbours probably maintained it as she couldnt.I would ask them if they want the panels back and say you want a new fence as you are responsible for it.Hopefully they wont mind,but its your choice not theres.Do bear in mind that the fence panels are there property.And yes as you are paying the good side faces you if you want.

Kind regards

Answered 29th Feb 2012

Amber Paving

Member since 2 Feb 2012

first of all the left side is not necessarily to be yours if is not in the deeds with the H capital then is a shared fencing 99% of the cases,let the neighbor know your plans and check your deeds and if is a shared ask them polite if they want to contribute to the cost of the fencing, normally it should be half/half but even something will be better than nothing and if you got nowhere a 30 days written notice and any civil court will be on your side ,that is the law since 94 regarding boundaries and walls
thanks peter
cfc ltd

Answered 12th Mar 2012

C.F.C Ltd

Member since 11 Oct 2008

Its simple just have a chat with your neighbour.

Answered 29th Feb 2012

Local patios and driveways

Member since 24 Jan 2012