Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Underlayer for vinyl flooring

Hi,

Would you recommend an underlayer for Vinyl flooring ?

I believe the vinyl I've chosen has a foam backing. The floor previously had what seems like click fit vinyls which are super hard to remove now, as a result I have some that have been removed and some that are still firmly stuck to the floor. Should that make any difference to the final finishing ?

If anyone has any tips on getting rid of old vinyl which is stuck to the floor , I'd appreciate that too

Cheers !

MB

6 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Are the old tiles stuck down with bitumen adhesive ? And do they have a marble type effect to the surface if so these maybe Marley tiles which have an asbestos content . If this is the case encapsulate with a latex compound. If they are fairly recent tile they must be removed to achieve a flat surface. It's good practice apply a thin layer of latex to achieve a smooth surface so nothing shows through your new vinyl.

2019-06-26T11:19:05+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

Hello there,
When we talk about vinyl floors preparation of the subfloor is essential for a good final result.
Every imperfection of the existing floor you will perceive on the new surface. I suggest you to remove all of the old vinyl floor sections and also to check of the subfloor is level/even. If not you might need and underfloor to level the all area.
Hope this will help.
Kind regards,
Jonathan Schiavone

2019-06-26T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

You will not beable to lay the vinyl down with the way the floor is undelay will not make a difference it will only make it worse.you need to get the floor level before you do anything .and know you will not need underlay

2019-06-26T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

You need to remove all of the old floor first or you’ll never end up with a flat floor, you can buy a heat gun quite cheaply this should melt the glue and make it easier to remove the old floor

2019-06-26T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

Hi,

It sounds like it was either karndean or amtico that was down before if it is glued down. A good way to get this up Is to use a heat gun or hair dryer up and down the length of each board, then using a scraper to ease the boards up.

Regarding underlay for the new vinyl flooring, there are specific underlays for vinyl click flooring, if it’s linoleum then no you don’t use underlay.

I hope this helps 👍

2019-06-26T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

the best way to get rid of stubborn old vinyl tiles is to soften them with aheat gun then scrape them off with a sharp chisel ....do not use underlay on vinyl tiles....mick from woodpucker..

2019-06-26T11:10:03+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories