Ask a tradesman

Locksmiths

Composite door lock

My composite door lock latch will not retract if there is the slightest bit of pressure on it. This means that when the door is closed I have to push the close so the latch isn’t touching the keeper in order to open it. Is the mechanism faulty or is this a normal feature? I can adjust the door but to get I to operate it doesn’t touch the seal so Is draughty. Thanks in advance.

23 Answers from MyBuilder Locksmiths

Best Answer

The keep needs adjustment as it’s not allowing the latch enough space to open

2019-06-26T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

Hi Clarke,
I can see where you coming from, I believe you need to adjust it from the hinges side, either go up or down, it should ease off the pressure. I don't think you have a mechanism problem.
Regards Kevin

2019-06-26T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

If the latch pushes when open ie pushing it back with your finger it could be the angle at which the strike plate makes contact. If not it is most likely the mechanism if you have already corrected the alignment

2019-06-26T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

If you spray wd40 on the latch this should release and allow the door to shut in the normal way. Also push the latch in with your finger and spray the wd40 into the gearbox/locking mechanism

2019-06-26T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

Sounds like a fault with the latch which will most likely need a gearbox replacement or possibly a new follower depending on make of Gearbox

2019-06-26T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

The fault could possibly be that your latch has detached, then you have a faulty gearbox/mechanism depending on the brand.
My advice as a temporary measure would be to remove the latch, then you can still lock the door.
You will just have to lift the handle when the door is closed to lock the door in place with the multi points.
If your unsure of how to do this you can you tube a video or call a locksmith.
If you can provide pictures or a brand I can talk you through this and/or provide you with a new gearbox/mechanism.
Always best to call a qualified and local locksmith.
Best of luck
Leigh's Locks

2019-06-26T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

This is not normal.

It sounds like the mechanism gearbox is failing, and would suggest it be renewed to prevent complete failure.

2019-06-26T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

Would suggest the gearbox cog is failing. If near to kettering would be willing to look at it

2019-06-26T09:25:03+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

Hi
It could be one of two things,

The gear box in the door attached to the multi point lock is faulty

Or the door will need to be readjusted and lined up, if the door has lot or a large bit of glass in it the door may have dropped, this can be resolved by refitting the glass.

Check the latch is not loose they often have small screws to tighten them up.

Regards

Malcolm —-Locksmith

2019-06-26T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

Hi it could be a number of things if you like i could pop over and have a look please let me no thanks

2019-06-26T09:25:03+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

Sounds like hinges need adjustment

2019-06-26T09:25:03+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

the lock keeps need adjusting so that the door is up to the seals yes you should have to push it a little because it needs to be a little tight to seals to prevent draughts

2019-06-26T09:25:03+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

From your message it sounds like the keeps on the frame are not set to the correct measurement. There should be no draft when the door is locked but there should also be no resistance to lock the door. If the door mechanism operates perfectly when the door is open then it will be the keeps on the frame.

2019-06-26T09:25:03+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

Some makers do make there multipoint do this - simply adjust the latch keep towards you. The extra few millimetres will mean the latch is not slightly depressed accidentally.

2019-06-26T09:25:03+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

This is not normal and must be a faulty mechanism. If the handles are also seizing it may be worth spraying lubricant into the lock mechanism but if this doesn't help it will need replacing.

2019-06-26T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

The mechanism is faulty. You may be able to get a centre case depending on the make

2019-06-26T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

It sounds like the mechanism may be faulty you don’t always have to change the whole mech just the centre piece

2019-06-26T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

There are numerous adjustments that can be made, both with the hinges, the keeps and the lock itself. If everything works well with the door open you can be sure the lock is not at fault.

2019-06-26T09:35:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

Hi
some suggestion

On this mechanism sometime you can adjust the door
Or check in the frame is that the latch keep haven't moved
Does the gearbox feel grinding

On some doors there a latch holder on era it's a small plastic slider slider which holds the latch check this has moved and WD-40

2019-06-26T10:00:03+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

With out surveying it no definitive answer

2019-06-26T11:10:03+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

Hi

Either 3x things :
1) Faulty Gearbox or Follower
2) Aligning the Keeps
3) Adjusting the Hinges

You can attempt any of the above yourself but for security and peace of mind hire a Local Locksmith.

Good Luck

2019-06-26T11:35:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

Just adjust the keeps should sort it

2019-06-26T16:25:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

If it's a Yale they do have problems with the gearbox meaning the latch doesn't retract all the way especially the G2000. But it's most probably a door service that is needed

2019-06-26T21:55:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories