Ask a tradesman

Windows

I’m stuck between veka or rehau system?

I’ve been given similar quotes for double glazing and front door but I’m stuck what company to go for as not sure what system is better? Thanks

6 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

It’s not as simple as which system as both are good it’s more who is the manufacturer ? as a bad manufacturer will make bad windows . Most manufacturers will make both veka and rehau and in my opinion they are equally good systems and you won’t regret buying either if they are made well .

2019-06-25T20:15:02+01:00

Answered 25th Jun 2019

Hi there,
I also agree with the above, our campany have fitted both systems and as a fitter my personal preference would have to be Rehau!
One thing to consider when ordering Veka, they do two different locking types.. a standard and an upgrade, which offer dog bolts (anti crowbar) and extra cam locks for better security.
You will be happy with either window as long as the installation is on point.
Hope this helps...

Crystal Clear

2019-07-01T22:15:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jul 2019

The manafactorer and installation is key.
Also make sure they have the correct locks and hinges and the insurance backed guarantee and the relevant Fensa certificate.

2019-06-26T09:20:03+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2019

Both systems are good Rehau being the better of the two it all depends on the installation as a bad fitter can make a good window look bad go for quality installation with good reviews

2019-06-27T21:10:02+01:00

Answered 27th Jun 2019

Agree with above it is also down to manafacture, over the years ive heard a lot of people saying rehau is the best but i do a lot of repairs and in my opinion it is one of the worst its very flimsy, seals on the perish quiker than other frames and always repairing these, veka is very good frame

2019-06-28T10:55:02+01:00

Answered 28th Jun 2019

I can’t recommend any of the Companies as I haven’t used them before, but I can recommend my Company, you can be sure to get a Bespoke measured window, not a window off the shelf’s that cannot fit properly nor the right size. The only other Window company apart from myself that I can recommend is Sash Window London I worked for them for 2 years as a fitter.

2019-06-29T10:45:02+01:00

Answered 29th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories