Roofing Question

Alternative to felt

Im thinking of buying a house which has a low pitched felt roof. I would prefer to have something longer lasting but wouldnt be able to do slate etc as the house is not able to take the weight. Ive read about mastic asphalt which sounds good, but i'd love some more advice if anybody can help?

7 Answers

Best Answer

grp flat roof systems

google grp

Answered 17th Feb 2011

COMPLETE BUILDING

Member since 17 Nov 2008

Hello Neatfreak.
My answer is : metal roof sheets. You can get interlocking tile shape with various shapes, colours, mat or gloss finish usually 1m wide and lengts from 1 to 7m. No maintenance need for at least 15-20 years (subject to quality of materials and labour ). Best are titan-zink (not steel) Light, easy and fast installation and look very neat. Even if enything will happend with the paint after years you can just coat them again. Minimum pitch is about 12 degree. Many European countrys use this system and it was tested during many years with extreme weather.
Another similar system is Decra tile panels.
All the best, Prem

Answered 17th Feb 2011

MILEWSKI LTD

Member since 20 Jun 2008

Hi,
We are a roofing company specialising in EPDM rubber roofing far superior than other methods in our view and we have successfully used it on low pitched and apexed roofs. Comparative prices and a life expectancy of 50+ years

Answered 19th Feb 2011

Southern County Construction uk ltd

Member since 28 May 2009

In my expert opinion, the three layer felt roofing system is the better option. The first glass fibre layer fitted loose, this for the purpose of any building movement ensuring the felt does not split. The second glass fibre layer fully bonded with hot bitumen and the third layer also fully bonded being a high performance non rip material. This is the best method of flat roofing. This is the traditional method which has proven to outlast the new systems mentioned. Decades of roofs have been covered in this way and still last to this day.
Kind Regards
Danny Clarke

Answered 19th Feb 2011

Danny Clarke Flat Roofing Specialist

Member since 15 Mar 2010

We have fitted, pour and roll, torch on felt and glass fibre roofs (trained in all) by far the best which we are fitting a lot is Firestone EPDM rubber, fully adhered to new roof decking, smart trims, walk way pads, slabs can be laid over (with proper components)
Best of all if fitted by a Firestone installer (2 of us are) comes with 20yr gaurantee.
Life expectancy at least 50yr
This is the system we always recomend to our customers.
Prices about the same as felt, plus extra for new ply or osb roof boards.
Most of the time boards need replacing.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

E.P.D.M - MANY DIFFEREENT SYSTEMS BUT ALL ARE BASICALLY THE SAME .
AND BEST ANSWER IS TO GET A PRO IN ,YOUR ROOF WILL THEN BE
GUARANTEED FOR 20 YEARS .(BUT IF LAYED PROPERLY WILL LAST 50YRS)
REGARDS- D JONES ROOFING CONTRACTORS

Answered 17th Feb 2011

D Jones roofing

Member since 2 Nov 2010

No feedback

Hi ,we can highly recommend mastic asphalt and a coat of solar paint over this either grey or white on finished work. This product is highly recognised in the industry with guarantees that last up to 30 years hope this helps
regards
kerry

Answered 4th May 2011

Eurolay Asphalt & Roofing

Member since 4 May 2011